Art Honors

Department Banner

Maine College of Art
17th Annual Art Honors Gala

Thanks to all who made the 2013 Art Honors celebration a success.

MECA is proud to present the 2013 Honorees:

Dahlov Ipcar: The Award for Leadership as a Visual Artist and the Honorary Degree of Doctor of Fine Arts

Candace Pilk Karu: The Award for Leadership in Art Philanthropy and the Honorary Degree of Doctor of Fine Arts

Portland Museum of Art: The Award for Leadership in the Visual Arts




2013 Art Honors press release
Video of the Art Honors 2012 Awards Ceremony
Photos from the event
Portland Press Herald article
Maine Sunday Telegram Society Page

 


Art Honors recognizes artists, philanthropists and art educators with significant ties to Maine who offer MECA’s students, as well as the public, powerful examples of lives in the arts.  Art Honors raises critical funds to support the College's mission to educate the next generation of creative individuals. Maine College of Art believes that the 21st century economy depends on artists to take leadership roles as public intellectuals and creative entrepreneurs.

 Return to Support MECA Home Page

 

         


          

Thank you to our 2013 Sponsors!

 

 
 

Sponsors

 

 Media Sponsors

 
 


Contributors

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anonymous Gift IMO Beverly Hallam

The Bob Crewe Foundation and Dan Crewe

Cyrus and Patricia Hagge

Judy and Jeff Kane

Peter and Paula Lunder

Lyn Means and James Zimpritch

Mary and Kenneth Nelson

Jac Ouellette and Celine Godin

Sam and Teresa Pierce

Deborah S. Reed

Mary Schendel and Philip Gleason

Don and Louise Tuski

The VIA Agency

Bill Webster

Kathryn Yates

Janice Adler

Joan Amory

Jane Briggs

Rebecca and Austin Conrad, Jr.

Bill and Jean Dill

Deborah H. Dluhy

Annette and Rob Elowitch

Roger and Betty Gilmore

Alison and Horace Hildreth

Anne Ireland '94 and Kenneth M. Cole III

Alison Leavitt

Margaret and Mason Morfit

Daniel P. Poteet

John Ryan and Jenny Scheu

Dorothy Schwartz

Bill Thornton

Caron Zand and Don Head


S. Donald Sussman
Leadership in Art Philanthropy

Earle  G. Shettleworth, Jr.
Leadership in Community Service
in the Arts and Education

 

Thanks to all who made the 2012 Art Honors celebration a success.

Video of the Art Honors 2012 Awards Ceremony

Photos from the event

Portland Press Herald article

Maine Sunday Telegram Society Page


2012

  • S. Donald Sussman, Award for Leadership in Art Philanthropy
  • Earle G. Shetleworth, Jr., Award for Leadership in Community Service in the Arts & Education

2011

  • Betsy Evans Hunt and Christopher Hunt, Award for Leadership in Art Philanthropy
  • Janet Manyan, artist and Continuing Studies faculty, Award for Leadership in Art Education
  • Roxanne Quimby, Award for Entrepreneurship in the Arts, founder of Burt’s Bees

2010

MECAmorphosis: A celebration of the completed move of all academic and studio departments into the Porteous facility

2009

  • Andy Graham, Founder and Owner of Portland Color, Award for Entrepreneurship in the Arts
  • Alice Spencer, Artist and Public Art Advocate, Leadership in the Arts

2008

  • Angela Adams, Designer, Award for Entrepreneurship in the Arts
  • Alison Hildreth ‘76, Leadership in the Arts

2007

  • Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Leadership in Arts Education
  • Pandora LaCasse, Artist, Award for Entrepreneurship in the Arts

2006

  • Cynthia Thompson, CEO & Founder of Transformit, Inc., Award for Entrepreneurship in the Arts (presented by author Sharon Pywell)
  • Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Leadership in Arts Education (presented by Gerhardt Knodel, Director Cranbrook Academy of Art)

2005

  • Andrew Wyeth, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented to Nick Wyeth by
  • Anne d’Harnoncourt and George D. Widener)
  • Gov. John Baldacci, Leadership in Arts Philanthropy (presented by John Rohman)
  • Ashley Bryan, Leadership in Arts Education (presented by Carl Little)

2004

  • Robert Indiana, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Bret Waller)
  • Maine Community Foundation, Leadership in Arts Philanthropy (presented by Allen Fernald)
  • Julia’s Gallery for Young Artists, Leadership in Arts Education (presented by Jamie Wyeth)

2003

  • Alex Katz, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Linda Earle)
  • Lawrence R. Pugh, Leadership in Arts Philanthropy (presented by William Ryan)
  • Bernarda Shahn, Leadership in Artists Education (presented by Barbara Lapcek)

2002

  • David C. Driskell, National Leadership as a Visual Artist (presented by John Payson)
  • William J. Ryan and Banknorth Group, Leadership in Arts Philanthropy (presented by Owen Wells)
  • Angus Barney Hallowell, Leadership in Arts Education (presented by Chellie Pingree)

2001

  • Beverly Hallam, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Carl Little)
  • Barbara Daiute Neeson and Keith Rendall, Leadership in Public School Art Education (presented by David Hunt)
  • John and Joanne Payson, National Leadership in the Visual Arts (presented by David Driskell)
  • Roger Gilmore, Visionary Award (presented by Maddy Corson)

2000

  • Bruce Brown, Community Leadership in the Visual Arts (presented by Mark Wethli)
  • Ruth and Frank Glazer, Leadership in Music and Music Education (presented by Peter Plumb)
  • Sonja Eustis Johnson, Leadership in Public School Art Education (presented by David Ott)
  • William Wegman, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Jeffrey Keough)

1999

  • The Gannett Family & Guy Gannett Comms, Philanthropic Leadership in the Arts (presented by Bettsanne Holmes)
  • Neil Welliver, Achievement as a Visual Artist (Jessica Nicoll)
  • Corliss Chastain, Leadership in Public School Art Education (Betsey T. Greenstein)

1998

  • L. Robert Porteous, Jr., Community Service & Philanthropic Support in the Arts & Education presented by Widgery Thomas)
  • Will Barnet, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Chris Crosman)
  • Simon van der Ven, Leadership in Public School Art Education (presented by Roger Gilmore)
  • Patricia Nick, Leadership in the Visual Arts (presented by David Becker)

1997

  • Harold and Mildred Nelson, Community Service in the Arts & Education (presented by Roz Bernetein)
  • Stan Colburn, Leadership in Public School Art Education (presented by Paul McConnell & Maddy Corson)
  • Anne Bigelow Stern, Community Leadership in Music & Music Education (Presented by Marcia Chapman)
  • Dozier Bell, Achievement as a Visual Artist (presented by Dean Velentgas)
  • Doris Homer, Volunteer Service as an Art Educator (presented by Dan O’Leary)

1996

  • Halsey Davis and the Davis Family Foundation, Philanthropic Support for the Arts & Education
  • Al and Judy Glickman, Community Leadership in the Arts & Education
  • Ray Lund, Leadership in Public School Arts Education
  • Barbara Lapcek, Leadership in the Visual Arts
  • Richard Estes, Achievement as a Visual Artist