Assorted Images

News + Events



Now showing 200-201 of 300 result(s)
  Search Headline

Merit Award Winners Announced

Posted: 2012-04-04

Bookmark and Share

Each year, Maine College of Art holds the Merit Competition for students who will be majoring in the 2012-2013 academic year. Winners are awarded scholarship prizes. 

Honorable Mention

Lydia Andersen ’13, Painting
Chun-Hua Chang, ’14 Undeclared
Daniel Heutz ’13, Graphic Design
Hannah Merchant ’13, Woodworking & Furniture Design
Emmeline Solomon ’13, Printmaking

Maine Fund
Two Awards of $500 each

Rangeley Morton ’14, Graphic Design
Robert Bennett ’14, Sculpture

Charles E. Culpepper Scholarship
Three awards of $600 each
Founded in 1989 for assistance to gifted students, these awards were given through the Charles E. Culpepper Foundation, an organization that merged with the Rockefeller Brothers Fund in 1999.

Kristin Fitzpatrick ’13, Printmaking
Emily Rogstad ’13, Metalsmithing & Jewelry
Shadell Segree ’14, Undeclared

Edward M. and Carole J. Friedman
Two Awards of $1,200 each
Established in 2002, the Edward M. and Carole J. Friedman Merit Scholarship are given to outstanding artists through the annual Merit Competition. Ed, an alumnus of Maine College of Art, and Carole are pleased to be able to recognize a student each year that makes us all proud to be part of this College.

Isaac Atkins ’14, Sculpture
Kathryn Dodson ’13, Painting

Beatrice Bouton Barrett Endowed Memorial Scholarship
4 awards of $2,400 each
The Beatrice Bouton Barrett Endowed Memorial Scholarship awards were established 1988 to assist deserving students who are seeking an education in art at the Maine College of Art.Mrs. Barrett lived in Georgetown, Maine.  She was an art teacher and active watercolorist throughout her life – until her death at age 83.  She often spoke of how hard it was for art students to stay in school and how pleased she was that there was a first-rate art college in Maine.  She was a 1926 graduate of the Maryland Institute for the Promotion of the Mechanic Arts and Costume Design.

Shelby Goldsmith ’13, ,Metalsmithing & Jewelry              
Victoria Statsenko ’14,  Sculpture
Abby Mechanic ’13, Woodworking & Furniture Design
Miles Spadone ’13, Ceramics